2015 Pinewood Derby Results

Design and Construction Award Winners

Below are the certificate winners for excellence in car design and construction. Certificates were handed out at the awards ceremony, but if you were not there to pick it up, you will receive it at the next pack meeting.

Most Futuristic – Jacob Wessels
Most Patriotic – Ben Stone
Most Unique – Jeremy Page
Most Creative – Aiden Dauger
Most Colorful – Savannah Martynec
Most Realistic – Morgan Pierce
Best Use of Imagination – Michelle Whitney
Funniest Car – Mary Lavallee
Sportiest – Fisher Lo
Best Flames – Jonathan Stone
Best Paint Design – Joshua Dang
Most Decals – Brandon Barry
Strangest Shape – Christopher Lavallee
Least Wood Left on Car – Dominic Benard
Judge’s Favorite – Corden Secousse

 

Race Results

The results are based off of each car’s time totalled over the four heats. The total distance the car travels in those four heats divided by the total time and then the result is converted to MPH.

Tiger Final Results

Rank Racer Speed
1 Aidan Baer 7.774 MPH
2 Trevor Lambert 7.719 MPH
3 Brody Tukua 7.679 MPH
4 Jayden Meursing 7.655 MPH
5 Brandon Barry 7.644 MPH
6 Dennis Deal 7.637 MPH
7 Jonathon Stone 7.621 MPH
8 Andrew Krysinski 7.605 MPH
9 Brandon Reyes 7.583 MPH
10 Jacob Wessels 7.563 MPH
11 Caden Hendry 7.563 MPH
12 Dominic Benard 7.546 MPH
13 Gavin Schneider 7.475 MPH
14 Andrew Pluma 7.440 MPH
15 Cliff Warren 7.275 MPH
16 Logan Walton 7.261 MPH
17 Weston Van Niekerk 7.154 MPH
18 Dominic Bruno 6.963 MPH
19 Brandon Tukua 6.715 MPH
20 Jack Gollinger 6.699 MPH
21 Carter Bujakowski 6.569 MPH

 

Wolves Final Results

Rank Racer Speed
1 Lucas Pollacchi 7.645 MPH
2 Morgan Pierce 7.387 MPH
3 Nathaniel Powell 7.335 MPH
4 Corden Secousse 7.232 MPH
5 Aiden Dauger 7.183 MPH
6 Vincent Van Niekerk 6.973 MPH

 

Bears Final Results

Rank Racer Speed
1 Wesley Meursing 7.714 MPH
2 Fisher Lo 7.703 MPH
3 Noah Parks 7.624 MPH
4 Trenton Florgan 7.608 MPH
5 Matthew Kawauchi 7.567 MPH
6 Justin Smith 7.501 MPH
7 Eric Howarth 7.501 MPH
8 Jeremy Page 7.472 MPH
9 Ben Doleshal 7.443 MPH
10 Aaron Villarreal 7.387 MPH
11 Benjamin Stone 7.302 MPH
12 Giovani Genem 7.064 MPH
13 Michael Rodriguez 6.891 MPH

 

Webelos Final Results

Rank Racer Speed
1 Richard Briones 7.839 MPH
2 Jacob Trend 7.743 MPH
3 Wesley Martynec 7.697 MPH
4 Michael Uchio 7.686 MPH
5 Joseph Trend 7.663 MPH
6 Christopher Lavallee 7.656 MPH
7 Dallas Reyes 7.630 MPH
8 Kieran Whitney 7.612 MPH
9 Avery Sizemore 7.536 MPH
10 Evan MacLean 7.505 MPH
11 Liam Watson 7.381 MPH
12 Jose Valle 7.350 MPH
13 Joshua Dang 7.338 MPH
14 Ryan McAndrews 7.324 MPH
15 Simon Pauly 7.189 MPH

 

Open Division Final Results

Rank Racer Speed
1 David Howarth 7.739 MPH
2 Savannah Martynec 7.735 MPH
3 Anna Briones 7.735 MPH
4 Ryan Perez 7.724 MPH
5 Edward Uchio 7.715 MPH
6 Mike Pluma 7.707 MPH
7 Kai Parks 7.685 MPH
8 Will Hendry 7.666 MPH
9 Grace Baer 7.602 MPH
10 Larry Acuff 7.508 MPH
11 Mary Lavallee 7.494 MPH
12 Aiden Clarke 7.487 MPH
13 Jeremiah Dang 7.392 MPH
14 Sophia Pollacchi 7.290 MPH
15 Kena Sisemore 7.251 MPH
16 Dean Dauger 7.175 MPH
17 Michelle Whitney 7.098 MPH
18 Manda Rodriguez 6.911 MPH
19 Gavin Tukua 6.692 MPH
20 Greg Schneider 4.822 MPH

 

Pack Championship Final Results

Rank Racer Speed
1 Richard Briones (Webelos-1) 7.836 MPH
2 Aidan Baer (Tiger) 7.785 MPH
3 Anna Briones (Open) 7.781 MPH
4 Fisher Lo (Bear) 7.771 MPH
5 Wesley Meursing (Bear) 7.751 MPH
6 Jacob Trend (Webelos-1) 7.742 MPH
7 Noah Parks (Bear) 7.728 MPH
8 Savannah Martynec (Open) 7.724 MPH
9 Brody Tukua (Tiger) 7.720 MPH
10 David Howarth (Open) 7.707 MPH
11 Lucas Pollacchi (Wolf) 7.685 MPH
12 Wesley Martynec (Webelos-2) 7.674 MPH
13 Trevor Lambert (Tiger) 7.658 MPH
14 Morgan Pierce (Wolf) 7.547 MPH
15 Nathaniel Powell (Wolf) 7.504 MPH